۩   Home
Home > Building > FAQs
Dept.of Building :: FAQs
 
1. What are the key activities of the Department?
2. What activities do not require any permission from KMC’s building department?
3. Do I need to take approval from KMC to demolish my building?
4. What activities require permission from KMC's building department?
5. What consequences would I face if I undertake any of the above construction activities without obtaining sanction?
6. What application form do I need to fill up, what documents do I need to submit for getting permission from the Building Department?
7. Can I construct any building with asbestos sheet or similar material without sanction?
8. Is there any stipulation regarding building materials that can be used?
9. What are the basic parameters used for calculation of sanction fees in case of building plan?
10. What departments/Institutions do I need to get an NOC issued from? Why is such an NOC required?
11. Under what cases the observation of the Municipal Building Committee (MBC) is required prior to sanction?
12. To undertake construction work or repair work, I need to stack up the building material on the footpath. Do I need to take permission? If yes, then from whom?
13. I need to erect scaffolding on footpath or road. Do I need to take permission?
14. To undertake construction work or repair work, I need water for plastering, flooring and other repair/civil work. Do I need to take permission from KMC for use of water?
15. After issuance of building sanction plan for how long can commencement / completion of construction work wait?
16. If I have exceeded the time frame for completion how can I extend the validity period?
17. Do I need to submit any documents to KMC after the completion of construction?
18. If there is a building around in dilapidated condition what action can I take as a citizen?
 
 
1. What are the key activities of the Department?

The key activities of the department are:
a. To extend sanction for erection of new building
b. To extend sanction to for extension/ remodeling/renovation of existing building
c. To stop unauthorised construction
d. To demolish unauthorised construction
e. To consider the constructions done without proper permission.
f. To keep vigilance against any of heritage building
g. Delivery of certified copy of plans.
h. To take reasonable action against insecure buildings.
i. To application submitted under RTI Act under guide line.

 
2. What activities do not require any permission from KMC’s building department?

Please consult Rule 3(2) of KMC Building Rule 2009.

 
3. Do I need to take approval from KMC to demolish my building?

No permission is required in case of non-heritage buildings. However, a notice is to be given to the municipal commissioner in this regard. You should also ensure that the demolition work is carried out under the supervision of an empanelled Structural Engineer. But, in case of a heritage building permission from heritage conservation committee is required.

Top
4. What activities require permission from KMC's building department?

Work that requires permission from KMC's building department includes the following,
a. Erection of a new building
b. Addition or alteration of an existing building
c. Re-erection of any building where the structure has been pulled down, burnt or destroyed.
d. Change of use of an existing building
e. Reconstruction of an existing roof
f. Any structural change
g. Removal or reconstruction of principal staircase or alteration of its position
h. Installation of a new lift
i. Permanent closure of any door or window in any external window

 
5. What consequences would I face if I undertake any of the above construction activities without obtaining sanction?

KMC is very serious about ensuring that each building in its jurisdiction is constructed with appropriate authorization. In case of unauthorized construction, KMC may lodge a complaint with the police who would in turn issue an arrest warrant. KMC may also decide to demolish the building without granting any opportunity for hearing.

Top
6. What application form do I need to fill up, what documents do I need to submit for getting permission from the Building Department?

Click here.

Top
7. Can I construct any building with asbestos sheet or similar material without sanction?

No, such construction is not allowed without approval from KMC.

 
8. Is there any stipulation regarding building materials that can be used?

There are no specific stipulations but the materials should be as per the NBC.

 
9. What are the basic parameters used for calculation of sanction fees in case of building plan?

Click here.

 
10. What departments/Institutions do I need to get an NOC issued from? Why is such an NOC required?

Please consult Rule 4 of KMC Building Rule 2009. Other information may be obtained from License Building surveyor.

Top
11. Under what cases the observation of the Municipal Building Committee (MBC) is required prior to sanction?

Please consult Rule 38 of KMC Building Rule 2009.

 
12. To undertake construction work or repair work, I need to stack up the building material on the footpath. Do I need to take permission? If yes, then from whom?

You need to take permission from the conservancy department of KMC. You can contact either the ward office or the borough office.

 
13. I need to erect scaffolding on footpath or road. Do I need to take permission?

You need to take permission from the conservancy department of KMC. You can contact either the ward office or the borough office.

 
14. To undertake construction work or repair work, I need water for plastering, flooring and other repair/civil work. Do I need to take permission from KMC for use of water?

Yes, you need to take permission from the water supply department of KMC. You would be required to pay prescribed charges for the same.

Top
15. After issuance of building sanction plan for how long can commencement / completion of construction work wait?

You need to start the construction of your building within 2 years of sanctioning of building plan. The construction of building should be completed within 5 years from the date of sanction of building plan.

 
16. If I have exceeded the time frame for completion how can I extend the validity period?

In order to apply for such extension, you need to submit the following documents :
a. Application letter giving reasons for seeking such extension
b. Consolidated rate bill (Current)
c. Letter from concerned LBS/Architect and ESE, certifying that the construction already done is in conformity with the Building Permit. The objective is to ensure structural stability
d. Letter of Commencement
e. Copy of the Sanctioned building plan

Top
17. Do I need to submit any documents to KMC after the completion of construction?

Please consult Rule 27 of KMC Building Rule 2009.

 
18. If there is a building around in dilapidated condition what action can I take as a citizen?

KMC encourages responsible citizens to provide information regarding dilapidated buildings. Kindly inform DG (Building) or Deputy Chief Engineer or Borough Executive Engineer (Building).

Top